West Coast K-9 Academy
Ted Hartman
Ted Hartman is the Owner and Training Director of West Coast K9 Academy.  He is also the President and Certified Training Director of Coast Schutzhund Club (DVG) & West Coast Schutzhund Club (USA).  Ted is a DVG/FCI world recognized Schutzhund Judge, DVG-WKG OFV (training director), DVG, USA & WDA Certifed National Level trial & teaching Helper.  He has extensive helper and trial decoy experience being selected for over (60) Schutzhund events since 1999 with (250+) dogs worked under the AWDF, DVG, USA, WDA, USRC, ARV, UDC, WRSF, USBOX, NAWBA, including: (12) Regionals (4) National Championships & (2) Sieger Shows 

Schutzhund
FCI World Championship, USA 3rd
Ted has titled multiple breeds from BH, WH, AD, FH, BST, KKL-1a, through SchH/VPG/IPO1-3, with over 60 individule titles earned and has competed at club, regional, national and world level events.  Ted was selected as Team Captain of the 2002 FCI World Championship Team in Baunatal, Germany (USA 3rd Place) as well as the 2003 FCI World Championship Team in Wavre, Belgium (USA 5th Place). 

Schutzhund
2002 FCI World Championship team
Schutzhund
2002 USA 3rd Place Baunatal, Germany
Schutzhund
2003 FCI World Championship Team
Schutzhund
ARV National (99V)

Currently, Ted has earned over 14,000 points in Schutzhund IPO Sport and has received numourous awards internationally including: the DVG, VDH, USRC, USA Gold Sports Medals & SchH USA's Masters Award.  Ted has also received (6) DVG Bronze Performance Medals for excellent V-rated performances at SchH/VPG/IPO3 and FH levels, (6) DVG SchH/VPG/IPO3 H.O.T. Medals for dogs titled BH thru SchH/VPG/IPO1-3, and (2) DVG honor medals for outstanding service to the organazation.  Since 1996, Ted has been actively handling, training and titling dogs in Schutzhund IPO Sport including the following: 


West Coast K-9 Academy
Stogie & Buck
Buck vom Hartman: Male Doberman rescue, raised from a puppy by Ted and titled: BH, WH, SchHA (SG), SchH1-3(SG), IPO3(SG), FH(V) Buck & Ted worked on many MTV/VH1 videos and TV shows. Buck passed away in 2007 at 14 years old and is missed dearly.

Schutzhund
DVG National Championship

Hedor vom Nürburgring: Male Rottweiler, imported by Ted and titled: BH, SchH1(V), 2x SchH2(V), 8x SchH3(SG), VPG3(SG), IPO3(SG).   Hedor has also appeared in TV commercials as well as competing all over the country.  Hedor qualified for many National and World Teams, he died of cancer in 2003 at the young age of five years old.   The following are some of Ted & Hedor's accomplishments together. 


Schutzhund
2001 DVG WKG Vice-Champion
Schutzhund
2001 USRC NWR Champion
Schutzhund
AWDF National Championship
Hedor vom Nürburgring:
Male Rottweiler,
imported by Ted in 1999 and title:
SchH1(V), 2x SchH2(SG), 8x SchH3(SG), VPG3(SG), IPO3(SG)

2000

SchH1: 95-94-98V=287V, High in Trial, High SchH1, High in Obedience, High in Protection -First Place (DVG)

SchH1: 2000 G.S.T.A. Annual Protection Tournament, High Scoring SchH1 - First Place (USA)

SchH2: 92-96V-96V=284, High Scoring SchH2, High in Obedience, High in Protection -Second Place (USA)

SchH2: 2000 DVG Western KG Regional Championship, High in Obedience - Third Place (DVG)

2001

SchH3: 2001 ARV National Championship, High in Trial Protection (99V) (DVG)

IPO3: 90-96V-95=281, High Scoring IPO3, High in Obedience, High in Protection - Second Place (USA)

SchH3: 95-90-97V=282, 2001 DVG Western KG Regional, Vice Champion - Second Place (DVG)

SchH3: 2001 USRC NWR Champion, High in Trial, High in Obedience, High in Tracking - First Place (USA)

2002

IPO3: 2002 AWDF National Championship, USRC Team Member - USRC Second Place (USA)

SchH3: 89-94-97V=280, High in Trial Protection, High Scoring Rottweiler - Second Place (DVG)

IPO3: 2002 FCI World Championship, AWDF Team Captain - USA Third Place (Germany)

2003

IPO3: 2003 FCI World Championship, AWDF Team Captain - USA Fifth place (Belgium)

(IN Loving Memery of Hedor vom Nurburgring)


Schutzhund
2000 DVG WKG Vice-Champion
Schutzhund
DVG National Championship
Schutzhund
2001 DVG WKG Vice-Champion
West Coast K-9 Academy
Viper at one year old

Viper du Chenil Victoire: Male Malinois, raised from a puppy by Ted and titled: BH, WH, SchH1(SG), SchH2(SG), SchH3(SG).  Ted & Viper also worked on many TV shows together including: Fear Factor, Sceam Play and Distraction.  Viper retiered with a family, kids and dogs. 


West Coast K-9 Academy
Schutzhund Demonstration
Nacash de la Lorelei: Male Malinois, imported by Ted and titled: 6x SchH3, VPG3(SG), IPO3(SG), 2x FH(SG).  Nacash was originally trained by a young lady in Germany and has over a dozen titles on him.  Nacash is now retired and lives with a family, he continues to train with us at West Coast K-9 Academy. 

West Coast K-9 Academy
VA1 Superioues Zathan

VA-1 Superioues Zathan: Male GSD, "2003 WDA National Sieger" titled by Ted under SV Judges.  Zathan is one of the top producing German Shepherds in America.  Many of his offspring as well as his owner are active members of our Schutzhund & Breed Clubs. 


West Coast K-9 Academy
Zar v.d. Piste Trophe

Zar von der Piste Trophe: Male GSD, Imported by Ted and titled: SchH3(SG), KKL-1a(V), 2006 V3 USA Sieger Show, 2007 V2 USA SWR Show, 2009 V1 USA SWR Show, 2008 Universal Sieger canidate.  Zar was an excellent dog in temperament, conformation, and work.  He was best family dog for our kids and loved dearly. 


West Coast K-9 Academy
USA Sieger Show
West Coast K-9 Academy
Breed Survey
West Coast K-9 Academy
USA SWR Show

(Additional dog's trained & titled by Ted Hartman)

  • Hedor v. Nurburgring: Male ROT, titled: 2x SchH1-2(V), 8x SchH/VPG/IPO3, 5x Club Ch, 2x Reg Ch, 2x Vice-Reg Ch, 2x FCI World team
  • Buck v. Hartman: Male DOB, titled: BH, WH, SchHA, SchH1-3, IPO3, 2x FH(V), Club Ch
  • Viper Chenil Victorie: Male MAL, titled: SchH1-2, SchH3
  • Jaws of Stone Onyx: Male ABD, titled: SchH1
  • Thunder's Tiger Lily: Female BOV, titled: BH
  • Tino Kirby v.h. Cuppressocyparis: Male BOV, titled: BH
  • Stefanh Bror v. Jagerhaus: Male ROT, titled: BH
  • Andy v. Enztal: Male ROT, titled: SchH2
  • Angie v. Haus Lederer: Female GSD, titled: SchH2
  • Balu v. Hause Phillips: Male ROT, titled: BH, BST
  • Aron v. Giessenerland: Male MAL, titled: SchH1-2(V), Club Ch
  • Nacash d.l. Lorelei: Male MAL, titled: 6x SchH/VPG/IPO3, 2x FH
  • VA-1 Superioues Zathan: Male GSD, "2003 WDA Sieger" titled: BH, SchH1
  • Perry Monchbrau: Male GSD, titled: BH, SchH1, "V" KKL-1 "a"
  • Irvin v. Batu: Male GSD, titled: "V" KKL-1 "a"
  • Helamon v. Bullinger: Female GSD, titled: BH, AD
  • Balin v. Eschenhagen: Male ROT, titled: BH, BST
  • Chados Nelson v. Tucker: Male DOB, titled: BH, SchHA, VPG1-3
  • Zar v.d. Piste Trophe: Male GSD, titled: SchH3(SG) KKL-1a(V), V-1 USA-SWR
  • Ika v. Salerno: Female GSD, titled: KKL-1a(V)
  • Natasha v. Salerno: Female GSD, titled: KKL-1a(V)
  • Fannie v. Stoppelbergerwald: Female GSD, titled:"V"  KKL-1 "a"
  • Enzo v.h. Groot Wezenland: Male GSD, titled: SchH1-2, VPG3
  • Jeffrey v. Toensbrock: Male GSD, titled: "V" KKL-1 "a", V-1 USA-SWR
  • Enox v. Erdbeerlord: Male GSD, titled: "V" KKL-1 "a", 3x IPO3
  • Zager "tyson" Betelges: Male DOB, titled: BH
  • Blue Hayze Di Shinobi: Male ABD, titled: BH
  • Family Dobes Kona: Male DOB, titled: BH
  • Lukk Milvel: Male GSD, titled: BH, PRO1
  • Train B of Kreative: Male GSD, titled: BH, IPO1
(Additional teams trained & titled by Ted Hartman)
  • Leo Muller & Dover Fjeld Ramses: Male GSN, titled: SchH/VPG/IPO3(V), GSN SchH3 National Ch
  • Leo Muller & Marko v. Fuchsgraben: Male GSD, titled: BH, FH, SchH/IPO3, Club Ch
  • Leo Muller & Cliff v. Schlossgasschen: Male GSD, titled: BH, SchH1-3
  • Leo Muller & Jamaca v. Liebenhund: Female GSD, titled: BH
  • Millie Muller & Yuri v. Westerland: Male, GSD titled: BH, AD, SchH1-3
  • Millie Muller  & Danka v.d. Konigstannen: Female GSD, titled: BH, SchH1-3
  • Millie Muller & Henri v. Riemsloherwald: Male GSD, titled: BH, FH, SchH1-3
  • Millie Muller & Dover Fjeld Ramses: Male, GSN titled, SchH3(V), Club Ch
  • Margaret Hummen & Harry v. Hatzbachtal: Male GSN, titled: SchH/VPG/IPO3
  • Margaret Hummen & Brenta v. Natzbachtal: Female GSN, titled: SchH/IPO3
  • Margaret Hummen & Robbiy v.d. Lobo Hoeve: Male MAL, titled:  BH, VPGA
  • Linda Calamia & Athena v. Kasat: Female DOB, titled: BH, SchH1-3
  • Linda Calimia & Pelangistamm Armin: Male DOB, titled: BH, SchH1-2
  • Linda Calamia & Prima v. Adlercrest: Female DOB, BH,FH,  SchH1-3
  • Linda Calamia & Jetta v. Adlercrest: Female DOB, titled: BH
  • Linda Calamia & Camilla v. Adlercrest: Female DOB, titled: BH
  • Linda Calimia & Paloma v. Adlercrest: Female DOB, titled: BH, SchHA
  • Valerie Boka & Viper du Chenil Victoie: Male MAL, titled: BH, WH
  • Valerie Boka & Jaws of Stone Onyx: Male ABD, titled: BH, WH
  • Valerie Boka & Ianna v. Goldman Paradies: Female, GSD, titled: BH
  • Valerie Boka & Felon v. Adler Stein: Female GSD, titled: BH
  • Valerie Boka & Algonquin's Carly v. Top: Female ROT, titled, BH
  • Valerie Boka & Nacash d.l. Lorelei: Male, MAL, titled: IPO3(V), Club Ch
  • Wally Dingman & Lasso v. Birkenhof: Male GSN, titled: FH, SchH/IPO3, Club Ch
  • Wally Dingman & Lido v. Reusserland: Male GSN, titled: BH
  • Omar Muller & Banuelo's Nikkold: Male ABD, titled: BH, FH(V), Sch/VPG/IPO1-3(V), Club Ch
  • Lisa Moser & Mr Q du Chenil Victoire: Male MAL, titled: BH, SchH1-3
  • Mario Erazo & Miles: Male DSD, titled: BH, SchHA, SchH1-3
  • Diane Eisnhardt & Carlo v. Adlercrest: Male DOB, titled: BH, WH
  • Robert Estopinan & Puma v. Leerburg: Male GSD, titled: BH
  • Jessica Walters & Reggie Walters: Male DSD, titled, BH
  • Meridith Vallillo & Milo v.d. Fasgnerie: Male GSD, titled: SchH3, Club Ch
  • John Alinsug & Neeno Alinsug: Male BOX, titled: BH
  • Feather Cresman & Cora v.d Tanzenhaus: Female, DOB, titled: BH, VPGA
  • Shig Onimura & Teko v. Eschenhagen: Female ROT, titled: BH
  • Pamela Chang & Vasko v. Eschenhagen: Male ROT, titled: BH
  • Shannon O'briant & Apollo v. Heidkenz: Male ROT, titled: VPG3
  • Tony Montez & Minka v. Ketner: Female GSD, titled: BH, OB1-3
  • Tony Montez & Judah's Pride Natasha: Female GSD, titled: BH, OB1-3
  • Lena Persson & Aiko v. Fernheim: Female GSD, titled: BH
  • Gordon Hines & Gino: Male MAL, titled: BH, SchH1-3
  • Richard Berkoff & Max Ben v.d Schroff: Male ROT, titled: BH, VPGA
  • Richard Berkoff & Becca v. Hartman: Female ROT, titled: BH, BST, SchH1-3
  • Julie Diblin & Ahik v. Howling Success: Male GSD, titled: BH
  • Julie Diblin & Umbra Moon Shadow Danser: Female BOV, titled: BH
  • Kareen Carruthers & Zues Coke: Male BOV, titled: BH
  • Kareen Curruthers & Blitz Tessa v. Bertrupat: Male BOV, titled: BH, VPGA
  • Drew Hahes & Dipsy Bormanshoeve: Female GSD, titled: BH, SchH1-3
  • Ben Trosky & Havrevingens Jabba: Female DSD, titled: BH, IPO1-2(V), IPO3, Club Ch
  • Claudean Cornelison & Aron v. Geissener Land: Male MAL, titled: VPG3
  • Claudean Cornelison & Cessi v. Westerland: Female GSD, titled: BH, FH, OB1-3
  • Glenda Jacob & Xanto Vatten Wingertsh: Male GSD, tiled: BH, VPG1-3
  • Kathy Brady & Havok Scheniders: Male GSD, titled: BH, SchH1-3
  • Wally Dingman & Chicco v. Breisgau: Male GSN, titled: VPG2-3, IPO3
  • Joan Elliott & Feivel v.d. Kalten Harde: Male GSD, tiltled: VPG/SchH3
  • Linda Calamia & Fredo v. Adlercrest: Male DOB, titled: BH, SchHA, VPG1
  • Scott Willams & Loco d. Bonilla: Male MAL, titled: BH
  • Lazan Kalani & Kohala Kalani: Female GSD titled: BH
  • Trish Leon & Romanowski: Male GSD, titled: BH
  • Matt Schmidt & Dingo Grossman: Male GSD, titled: BH
  • Rachell Salerno & Quartz v. Salerno: Male GSD, titled: BH
  • Rachelle Salerno & Vinnie v. Salerno: Male GSD, titled: BH
  • Shogo Tokizaki & Zander v. Salerno: Male GSD, titled: BH, AD, SchH1
  • Ha Pham & Danika v. Adelhertz: Female GSD, titled: BH, AD, SchH1
  • Ha Pham & Zella v. Oustweg: Female GSD, titled: 3x SchH3, 3rd USA-SWR
  • Richard Lopez & Forte v. Danubius: Male GSD, titled: BH, SchHA
  • Nikolay Yeganov & Kazan v. Adlerstein:  Male GSD, titled: BH, SchH1-3
  • Ha Pham & Brix v. Hubbard: Male GSD, titled: BH, AD
  • Shogo Tokizaki & Madison v. Hubbard: Female GSD, titled: BD, AD
  • Shogo Tokizaki & Thor v. Hubbard: Male GSD, titled: BH, AD
  • Shogo Tokizaki & Reconn v. Salerno: Male GSD, titled: BH, AD, SchH1
  • John Alinsug & Gaia v. Salerno: Female GSD, titled: BH, AD
  • Shogo Tokizaki & Dari v. Salerno: Female GSD, titled: BH, AD
  • Shogo Tokizaki & Xzara v. Salerno: Female GSD, titeld: BH, AD
  • Shogo Tokizaki & Annie v. Hartman: Female GSD, titled: BH, AD
  • Shogo Tokizaki & Dux v. Hartman: Male GSD, titled: BH, AD
  • Dennis Hagen & Nitro v. Hagen: Male GSD, titled: BH, AD
  • Denise McDonald & Gunther v. Thunder Forest: Male GSD, titled: BH
  • Dan Anderson & Bruno v. Gilleland: Male GSD, titled: BH, SchHA
  • Ha Pham & Chados ex. Nila: Female DOB, titled: BH
  • Shogo Tokizaki & Angus v. Falkenhaus: Male GSD, titled: BH, AD, SchH1, "V" KKL-1 "a"
  • Ha Pham & Lilo v. Heidhof: Female GSD, titled: BH, AD, VPG/IPO1-2(V), SchH3, Club Ch, USA-SWR 5th
  • John Alinsug & Quirinus v. Bockreiter: Male BOX, titled: BH, VPG1-3
  • Vince Valdiva & Thor v. Valdivia: Male GSN, titled: BH, SchH1
  • Linda Calamia & Rubina v. Adlercrest: Female DOB, titled: BH
  • Brenda Nyx & Celestial Denzel DHL v. VIF: Male GSN, titled: VPG1, GSN IPO2 National Ch
  • Shogo Tokizaki & Enzo v. Groot Wezenland: Male MAL, titled: 2x VPG3
  • Jeff Walton & Basha v. Landgrap: Female GSD, titled: BH, VPG1
  • Jeff Walton & Axel v. Waltonhouse: Male GSD, titled: BH, AD
  • Jeff Walton & Dude v. Waltonhouse: Male ABD, titled: BH
  • Kevin Espino & Dig v. Silvermoon: Male BOX, titled: BH, AD, BOX IPO1 National Ch, VPG2, IPO3
  • Cecil Terry & B' Drogo Valeureux: Male MAL, titled: BH, SchH/VPG/IPO1-3, DVG-WKG VPG2 Ch, DVG-WKG VPG3 Vice-Ch, 5x IPO3
  • Danny Craig & Darka v.d. Berlex-Hoeve: Female MAL, titled: SchH/VPG/IPO1-3, DVG-WKG Ch, USA-SWR 3rd
  • Nelli Racsko & Arachis Lexi: Male GSD, titled: BH, SchH1-3, FH1(V), DVG & WDA SWR Ch
  • Nelli Racsko & Henrik v. Danubius: Male GSD, titled: BH, VPG1-2
  • Edessa George & Heiko v. Danubius: Male GSD, titled: BH, SchH1
  • Shogo Tokizaki & Canto VI : Male GSD, titled: BH, AD
  • Shogo Tokizaki & Odin v. Boyd: Male ABD, titled: BH
  • Valerie Lesser & Xzander v. Salerno: Male GSD, titled: BH, AD, IPO1
  • Lynn Ballard & Desert Star Cinnabar: Female DOB, titled: BH
  • Sandi Blain & Xylia v. Lundborg-land: Female GSD, titled: BH
  • Susan Tuck & Arkane v. Waldestraum: Male GSD, titled: BH, AD
  • Denise McDonald & Jovi v. Danubius: Female GSD, titled: BH, AD
  • Paul Pettit & Gidget v. Adlerhertz: Female GSD, titled: BH
  • PatrickMartinez & Rivale Santino Di Villagio: Male COR, titled: BH
  • Patrick Martinez & Orca v. Reiterles Kapelle: Female GSD, titled: BH, AD, VPG1, IPO2, "V" KKL-1 "a"
  • Feather Cresman & USA v. Eschenbruch: Male DOB, titled: VPG2-3(V) DVG-WKG Vice-Ch
  • Tim Nix & Zon v. Moisburger Berg: Male GSN, titled: GSN IPO1 National Ch
  • Philip Frusette & Belva v. Kristallschloss: Female GSN, titled: BH, TK1
  • Carrie Gibson & Baron's Jackson v. Argus: Male GSD, titled: BH, AD 
  • Cindy Page & Simon v. Stabil Fels: Male GSD, titled: BH
  • Linda Calamia & Eva v. Aldercrest: Female DOB, titled: BH
  • Kathie Miller & Evening Star v. Levenhaus: Female GSD, titled: BH
  • Steven Lemmer & Krypto v. Eschenhagen: Male ROT, titled: BH
  • Jason Laurel & Lock & Load Ammo: Male BOX, titled; BH
  • Kevin Espino & Geronimo v. German Dream: Male BOX, titled: BH
  • Amy Elias & Ulert Betelges: Male DOB, titled: BH
  • Amy Elies & Alastair's Leathal Weapon: Female DOB, titled: BH